PureVPN

PureVPN
Overall User Rating – (Jump to user reviews)


Website: www.purevpn.com
Price: From $2.95 / Month. (If purchased via 24-month plan) Accepts Bitcoins.
Our Rating: – 93.4%
Protection: 4/5
Software / GUI:
4.5/5
Features:
5/5
Speed:
5/5
Ease of Use:
4.5/5

Visit Site

Service Overview and Reviews

Protocols: PPTP, SSTP, L2TP, OpenVPN

Service: PureVPN provides a paid VPN service with 2100+ servers in 140+ different countries. Unlimited server switches with unrestricted speed across the whole network.

IPs are shared with unlimited data transfer and P2P traffic is allowed on certain servers.

The PureVPN Software is excellent with some great features, including a traffic log chart, auto-reconnection and split tunnelling allowing you to direct certain traffic through the VPN tunnel while sending other traffic directly through your local network’s default gateway.

Easy step-by-step tutorials guide you through set-up for Windows, Mac, Linux, iphone and Android.

Up to 5 multi logins enables you to connect all your devices.

The PureVPN business package offers a dedicated secure connection server with 10,000 GB bandwidth. Easy set-up and dedicated support.

Privacy: PureVPN do not log any user activity (sites visited, DNS lookups, emails etc.) See their Policy/Terms/FAQ

Note: PureVPN log access attempts to their servers (for security and troubleshooting). These are kept for 5 days. To prevent fraudulent sign-ups PureVPN may ask for a verification document as part of their sign-up process.

Our Thoughts: PureVPN provides a great service with a good server choice, excellent speeds and very good customer support. The client software is very slick and easy to use and comes with loads of add-on features. Excellent value if purchased via the 12-month option.

Visit Site

PureVPN User Reviews

GD Star Rating
a WordPress rating system

Please rate PureVPN from your own experience via the form at the bottom of this page.

PureVPN Speed Test Results

PureVPN Speed Test

Below you can see our testing results for PureVPN . For more details of how we conduct our speed tests go to VPN Speed Tests.

Test PC #1 – United States – OS (Mac OSX) – ISP (Cox)

SpeedTest.net (Iron)LocationPingDownloadUpload
Not Using VPNUnited States3923.578.50
PPTPNetherlands1666.977.24
PPTPUnited States3217.156.61
PPTPUnited Kingdom1845.614.51
PPTPCanada9416.255.46
PPTPSweden2294.646.27
Download Test (Curl)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited States620M1682K06:19
PPTPNetherlands620M1175K08:59
PPTPUnited States620M1470K07:11
PPTPUnited Kingdom620M767K13:47
PPTPCanada620M1183K08:56
PPTPSweden620M790K13:23
P2P Test (Transmission)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited States729.1Mb1.67Mb06:55
PPTPNetherlands729.1Mb1.0MB12:23
PPTPSweden729.1Mb1.31Mb09:16
PPTPCanada729.1Mb1.61Mb07:33

Visit Site

Test PC #2 – United Kingdom – OS (Win 7) – ISP (Sky)

SpeedTest.net (Firefox)LocationPingDownloadUpload
Not Using VPNUnited Kingdom3210.560.94
PPTPNetherlands4810.113.28
PPTPUnited States1126.080.58
PPTPUnited Kingdom4110.173.35
PPTPCanada1088.732.11
PPTPGermany677.232.85
Download Test (Curl)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited Kingdom620M1241k08:31
PPTPNetherlands620M990k10:41
PPTPUnited States620M480k22:01
PPTPUnited Kingdom620M1144k09:15
PPTPCanada620M863k12:15
PPTPGermany620M434k24.21
P2P Test (uTorrent)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited Kingdom695Mb1.1Mb10:22
PPTPNetherlands695Mb1.1Mb10:36
PPTPGermany695Mb0.94Mb12:45

Tips: P2P is not permitted on all servers, but they have a decent selection of several designated P2P servers.

Note: The handshake protocol (MSCHAP_V2) used by many PPTP connections has been cracked and therefore PPTP could now be considered unencrypted. For maximum security use OpenVPN or L2TP.

Visit Site

33 Comments

  1. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Great user interface, really slick and easy to use and install. Speeds are excellent and connection rarely drops. Shared Ips for P2p anonymity. Pure has got the lot. Recommended

    Reply
  2. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    I’ve given probably an unfair service review grading for the following reason.

    Upon completion of my application, they then requested a scan of my credit card as I paid through paypal. Legitimate or not, there was no warning about this before applying. So i’ve requested a refund so that I may pay using credit card directly which i am assuming will not require me to sent a scan of my CC or passport. That was 3 days ago, i’ve had no response, no access to the service and have been charged. The VPN service may be good but this is dreadful customer service.

    Reply
    • Avatar

      Hi John,
      Let me reply your reservations in the order as you shared.
      1. Sorry to bother your for verification. We believe that we can mutually defeat the scams.
      2. You paid via PayPal and the email sent to you also had an option that if you paid via PayPal how could you verify, in that case you don’t need to share the credit card. Seems you did not go through it.
      3. There was no warning earlier or at the time of placing the order as every customer is not asked for the verification but only those whose orders are flagged for verification as per our anti fraud policy.
      4. You asked for refund and you were refunded immediately. Must want to let you know that online payment is refunded WITHIN 5 working days i.e. may be in next few hours.
      If you go through this site, there are multiple reviews having such concern and we replied them as well. We could not share the reason here of your order being flagged for verification. I have sent you an email in person having a little clue about that and hopefully you will agree with that.

      Reply my email and I also have a great offer for you.

      Thanks
      Manager Customer Service & Support
      PureVPN

      Reply
  3. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    I have ordered their VPN trial 3 days for about $2 and bit.

    Their communication is extraordinarily BAD!
    Their service isn’t USABLE!

    Their refunds policy TELL YOU THAT THEY HAVE REFUNDED THE MONEY but in fact you will not see the money coming back EVER!.

    Don’t use PureVPN

    Reply
    • Avatar

      Dear Alex,
      Could you please share with us in detail what problem you experienced in using our service and did you contact our 24×7 live support or opened ticket etc. Still if you think you are not refunded you may contact us and we will provide you complete details of refund. Must want to let you know that refund may take 5 working days maximum.
      Thanks

      Reply
  4. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    These lads are great, nice simple interface, easy to connectand good speeds. Perfect for normal speeds – i had problems with hd streams but that could be an issue with my connection and laptop. I couldn’t get it to work in the beginning and i was cursing them but the customer support kept trying to fix it and fix it. eventually a very helpful customer service agent called Nauman remotely connected to my laptop and he figured out that i had Purevpn blocked in zone alarm..silly me. Anyway it works for me with RTE and BBC iplayer but with some lag on HD streams but like I said that could be a problem on my end.Overall very satisfied.

    Reply
  5. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    I have bought at least 6 accounts from purevpn . All of them works great! And the service is really cool,the operator always helps me to set the vpn remotely.That’s really nice! Highly recommend!

    Reply
  6. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Does not honor 3 day satisfaction guarantee. Lots of discussion provided, but they just don’t want to give up a cent to a dissatisfied customer. Gave speed low rating because speed and reliability are one and the same. Although good speedtest results, every UK TV viewing session done in 2 days ended the same way = frustration with dropouts and spinning balls. I have another UK VPN I thought PureVPN might be a candidate to replace, but no way. Each time I reverted to my usual VPN and everything worked fine.
    They assign you a subnet address, not an actual ip, as other VPN’s do. I’m guessing that may have something to do with their problems – multiplexing many users simultaneously from the same ip. But I don’t know and I don’t care. I can get great VPN performance from my location with my ISP (Comcast). Just not with PureVPN. I wouldn’t be bothering to write this except I am pretty steamed at their baloney 3 day money back policy – it is a heap of smelly material.

    Reply
    • Avatar

      Hi Jeff,

      It is to inform you that you were asking for refund for a 3 day trial account after 2 days even there is no refund policy for refund but on monthly and long term accounts. Could you please justify it neutrally that is it fair for asking refund after using it for 2 days. You are suggested to read the refund policy on our website and hopefully you understand. Moreover, you were refunded for the same it’s not our policy though.
      We are aware of such users who order VPN to watch a single league match and ask for refund afterwards with lame excuse and also do not accept our support request to look into and resolve the issue. You were also invited for remote support using which we could help you and resolve the issue but you denied.
      To avail this opportunity we want to request to all of our customers to make sure to contact with our support team if you face any problem who supports you 24×7. It will help us mutually to resolve such issues.

      Reply
  7. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Always worked for me and the few times it didn’t, it was because the great Chinese firewall had caught it – but it was dealt with promptly and support was efficient and friendly.

    Reply
  8. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Moi je dis qu’il vaut mieux rester loin de pureVPN. En effet, ils n’autorisent votre inscription qu’à condition d’avoir des preuves formelles de votre identité… Malgré de longues discussions, où ils ont été très sympathiques (même trop sympathiques…ce qui me semblait louche), et malgré des preuves assez claires de mon identité mais légalement non contraignantes, ils ont refusé mon inscription et ont continué à me réclamer une copie de mon passeport ou de ma carte de crédit… Bref, ce service me semble peu fiable dans le sens où l’anonymisation semble compromise. Je ne veux pas être parano, mais j’ai de sérieux doute quant à l’objectif de cette entreprise voire la neutralité… Conclusion: un service excellent, très rapide, un prix médiocre et surtout une obligation de vous identifier… Je me pose des questions…

    Editor’s note: Via Google Translate – “I say it’s better to stay away from pureVPN. Indeed, they allow your registration only if they have formal proofs of your identity … Despite long discussions, they were very friendly (too friendly … even what seemed fishy), and despite fairly clear evidence of my identity but not legally binding, they refused my application and continued to call me a copy of my passport or my credit card … In short, this service seems unreliable in the sense that the anonymity is jeopardized. I do not want to be paranoid, but I have serious doubt about the purpose of this company or neutrality … Conclusion: excellent service, very fast, especially a moderate price and a requirement to identify yourself … I’m wondering …”

    Reply
    • Avatar

      Hi Charles

      Sorry to bother you. First of all we must want to let you know that everyone is not asked for verification but only suspicious cases, we are worried that we will not be able to share those signs here on forum.
      Due to the increasing number of fraudulent transactions we are facing, we ask for additional verification in order to confirm the identity of the person making the payment. The reason behind this is simple i.e. Securing the interests of our users as well as our organization. Fraudulent signups have been on the rise and to cope them we need some sort of verification. If we do not ask for such stuff, scammers may get an account and start abusing our network which will disallow the legitimate users to use our service properly. So this step has been taken for the mutual interest and security of both the parties and users should understand that.
      You were given multiple options i.e. Share with us any non confidential document having your name. Moreover, such information is not shared with any one and if customer does not want to verify we refund instantly.
      That’s why we say “We don’t like our customers, we love them.”

      Reply
  9. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    My first vpn and so far very impressed. I’ve looked at others and read the reviews and somehow always found myself coming back to purevpn. Great support but really haven’t had to contact them much. Seamless setup and very user friendly. Thank you!

    Reply
  10. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Great VPN, love the software very clean and clear to use. No OpenVPN but L2Tp is very fast from my end and I’ve been using PPTP when travelling. Had no issues with the sign-up and no need to contact support at all.

    Reply

Leave Your Own Review

Protection
Reliability
Speed
Support
Price

Important: Please rate ALL criteria or your rating will NOT be submitted. Only ONE rating per reviewer accepted.

Please see our User Review Policy

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *