HideMyAss

HideMyAss
Overall User Rating – (Jump to user reviews)


Website: www.hidemyass.com
Price: From $6.55 4.99 / Month (If purchased via 12-month plan) Accepts Bitcoins.
Coupon / Discount: Up to 57% Off*
Our Rating: – 93.4%
Protection: 4/5
Software / GUI:
5/5
Features:
5/5
Network & Speed:
5/5
Ease of Use:
4.5/5

Visit Site

Service Overview and Reviews

Protocols: OpenVPN, PPTP, and L2TP

Service: HideMyAss provides a paid service with 890+ VPN Servers in 280+ locations. Just one account allows you to access them all meaning you can hide behind over 93,000+ IP addresses.

There is unlimited ‘single click’ switching between the servers and no bandwidth limitation. The servers are fast and automatically check the current load before you connect, based on settings you control, giving you the option to select a faster alternative if required.

The client software is excellent and is both powerful and feature packed yet still very easy to use. It is probably the most comprehensive VPN client software on the market. You can switch IP addresses on the fly on all servers or set a time period for them to change randomly.

With HideMyAss, assigned IP addresses are not shared with other users while you’re connected. Once you disconnect, that IP address is dumped back into the pool for re-use by another user. This is good for some VPN uses, not so good for others, so you’ll want to think about how you typically plan to use your VPN.

The ‘Secure IP bind’ feature allows you to specify applications that will stop working if an unexpected VPN disconnection occurs. You can use this to ensure your real IP does not suddenly leak in the event of a network problem.

Dedicated iOS app for iPhone and iPad and now a new dedicated HMA! Pro VPN Android app for the best VPN experience for your Android phone or tablet. It’s really slick!

5 simultaneous device connections per account!

30-day money back guarantee.

Privacy: Logs are not stored on their VPN servers, they are all stored in a offshore server. Logs are kept 30 days to track abuses like spam etc. They do not monitor any traffic. See their Policy/Terms/FAQ

Coupon / Discount:* Summer Sale:-
1 month $9.99 (13% off)
6 month $39.96 (42% off)
12 month $59.88 (57% off)

Our Thoughts: HideMyAss VPN is a very good service and is both easy to use and stable with fast speeds across most of the network. The global server network is among the largest available with a choice of more than one server in many countries.

The client software is probably the best on the market and is packed with features including easy IP switching and the ability to speed test all the servers from within the software. The ‘Secure IP bind’ feature is an added security bonus for P2P users.

HMA is very competitively priced if you opt for a 12-month plan and represents excellent value for money.

Visit Site

HideMyAss User Reviews

GD Star Rating
loading...

Please rate HideMyAss from your own experience via the form at the bottom of this page.

HideMyAss Speed Test Results

HideMyAss Speed Test

Below you can see our testing results for HideMyAss . For more details of how we conduct our speed tests go to VPN Speed Tests.

Test PC #1 – United States – OS (Mac OSX) – ISP (Cox)

SpeedTest.net (Iron)LocationPingDownloadUpload
Not Using VPNUnited States2420.626.91
PPTPCanada21816.412.30
PPTPSingapore1985.482.95
PPTPUnited Kingdom1807.942.80
PPTPUnited States3310.067.70
PPTPLuxembourg1856.581.93
Download Test (Curl)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited States620M1546K06:51
PPTPCanada620M1169K09:03
PPTPSingapore620M354K29:51
PPTPUnited Kingdom620M811K13:02
PPTPUnited States620M971K10:53
PPTPLuxembourg620M1056K10:01
P2P Test (Transmission)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited States729.1Mb1.65Mb07:20
PPTPCanada729.1Mb1.17Mb10:19
PPTPSingapore729.1Mb0.84Mb14:31
PPTPLuxembourg729.1Mb1.09Mb11:14

Visit Site

Test PC #2 – United Kingdom – OS (Win 7) – ISP (Sky)

SpeedTest.net (Firefox)LocationPingDownloadUpload
Not Using VPNUnited Kingdom3210.560.94
PPTPNetherlands608.460.75
PPTPUnited States1138.970.86
PPTPUnited Kingdom4910.140.78
PPTPCanada1487.480.71
PPTPSwitzerland5610.080.77
PPTPSerbia887.710.79
Download Test (Curl)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited Kingdom620M1241k08:31
PPTPNetherlands620M676k15:14
PPTPUnited States620M890k11:52
PPTPUnited Kingdom620M1113k09:30
PPTPCanada620M843k12:32
PPTPSwitzerland620M1025k10:19
PPTPSerbia620M614k16:44
P2P Test (uTorrent)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited Kingdom695Mb1.1Mb10:22
PPTPNetherlands695Mb0.99Mb11:50
PPTPUnited States695Mb0.92Mb12:55
PPTPUnited Kingdom695Mb1.0Mb11:20
PPTPCanada695Mb1.0Mb11:25
PPTPSwitzerland695Mb0.92Mb13:02
PPTPSerbia695Mb0.77Mb15:20

Tips: If speeds are slow with OpenVPN and you aren’t hyper-paranoid about security, try PPTP (Update: see Alert below) or L2TP. PPTP and L2TP can sometimes be faster, and are perfectly fine for most stuff.

When selecting similar locations from the list, it seems generally the last ones in the group are fastest (i.e. – LOC1 S5 might be faster than LOC1 S1). Also, don’t trust the load balancing feature too much, because there could be a good reason more people are using some servers vs. others (like they’re faster).

When using P2P, it’s generally a good idea to connect to servers in countries that are not subject to strict DMCA provisions to avoid copyright trolls and other unjustified hassles for both you and HMA. They have plenty of countries to choose from when connecting for P2P use.

Note: The handshake protocol (MSCHAP_V2) used by many PPTP connections has been cracked and therefore PPTP could now be considered unencrypted. For maximum security use OpenVPN or L2TP.

Visit Site

58 Comments

  1. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Howdy 🙂

    easy setup:
    I am an technically inexperienced user who had to setup hma on three different machines with three different operating systems – as my very first vpn service.

    reliability:
    It simply works – since signing up six months ago I never experienced any difficulty.

    speed:
    I experience a little cut in speed using W7, but both XP and Linux run embarrassingly fast 🙂

    excellent support:
    From the very beginning (presale) until the complete, successful and speedy (!) installation the support has been available, competent and responsive with detailed and concise (!) instructions – so setting up was a cakewalk.

    price:
    free is cheaper – but hma is better 🙂

    I like:
    + Windows client
    + support
    + price

    I don’t like:
    – lacking Linux client

    Reply
  2. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Consistent good speeds on all european servers, particulalry Uk. I’m getting 15-20Mbit when connected with HMA. Also plenty fast enough for US Tv.
    Suport good with blog and forum for general ebquiries.
    Just renewed during summer sale so 10 for price!

    Reply
  3. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    HMA was my first VPN provider and in hindsight was the best as far as connection reliability, connection speed, support response time, number of reliable servers and informative forums. The only issue was the fact that they do keep logs for whatever reasons.

    If your first response is “I don’t have anything to hide” then this is the VPN for you. If you actually don’t have anything to hide, yet still value your privacy then continue on with your search.

    HMA would be the best hands down if not for the logging policy.

    Reply
  4. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Top software with far more features than any other VPN I’ve tried. Speed very good and very rarely drops. I’ve been using this tool for 18 months and no complaints

    Reply
  5. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Speeds are slower than dial up and disconnects regularly. Customer services are crap, followed their advice to speed up connection and they sent me a warning saying I had violated their connection rules. Been six months will be canceling subscription.

    Reply
  6. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    I’ve been using HMA VPN for about a year now. Good simple interface for the end user, works every time. No more worries about using public Wi-Fi. Very Fast connections

    Reply
  7. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Speed through the VPN is usually good and if not its easily solved by using a different gateway. Connecting and disconnecting is also very easy and convenient. HMA is a great service for fair a price.

    Reply
  8. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    I’ve been a HMA client for about 4 months now and here’s what I think of it:

    – it’s on the pricey side when compared to others, however I think it makes up for it
    – support is fast and knowledgeable. They are willing to walk you through most issues and I found their explanations clear. They adapt to your tech level easily and won’t treat you like and idiot if you also know some stuff.
    – to get good speed you need to constantly use their modified VPN software to test their servers. It’s good to do that every now and then.
    – NAT allows for most connection types but not all servers will allow you connections to XBOX Live for example.

    All in all, a good VPN service

    Reply
  9. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Great service for the price. Excellent software with more features then any other VPN I’ve tried. Easy to use, reliable and fast. Definitely recommend Hidemyass.

    Reply
  10. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Been using HMA for over a year now, started with a one month sub to test it out, switched to annual and about to re-new again for another year. Cant’fault it. Easy server and ip switching, fast speeds and great support and forum.

    Reply

Leave Your Own Review

Protection
Reliability
Speed
Support
Price

Important: Please rate ALL criteria or your rating will NOT be submitted. Only ONE rating per reviewer accepted.

Please see our User Review Policy

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *