HideMyAss

HideMyAss
Overall User Rating – (Jump to user reviews)


Website: www.hidemyass.com
Price: From $6.55 4.99 / Month (If purchased via 12-month plan) Accepts Bitcoins.
Coupon / Discount: Up to 57% Off*
Our Rating: – 93.4%
Protection: 4/5
Software / GUI:
5/5
Features:
5/5
Network & Speed:
5/5
Ease of Use:
4.5/5

Visit Site

Service Overview and Reviews

Protocols: OpenVPN, PPTP, and L2TP

Service: HideMyAss provides a paid service with 890+ VPN Servers in 280+ locations. Just one account allows you to access them all meaning you can hide behind over 93,000+ IP addresses.

There is unlimited ‘single click’ switching between the servers and no bandwidth limitation. The servers are fast and automatically check the current load before you connect, based on settings you control, giving you the option to select a faster alternative if required.

The client software is excellent and is both powerful and feature packed yet still very easy to use. It is probably the most comprehensive VPN client software on the market. You can switch IP addresses on the fly on all servers or set a time period for them to change randomly.

With HideMyAss, assigned IP addresses are not shared with other users while you’re connected. Once you disconnect, that IP address is dumped back into the pool for re-use by another user. This is good for some VPN uses, not so good for others, so you’ll want to think about how you typically plan to use your VPN.

The ‘Secure IP bind’ feature allows you to specify applications that will stop working if an unexpected VPN disconnection occurs. You can use this to ensure your real IP does not suddenly leak in the event of a network problem.

Dedicated iOS app for iPhone and iPad and now a new dedicated HMA! Pro VPN Android app for the best VPN experience for your Android phone or tablet. It’s really slick!

5 simultaneous device connections per account!

30-day money back guarantee.

Privacy: Logs are not stored on their VPN servers, they are all stored in a offshore server. Logs are kept 30 days to track abuses like spam etc. They do not monitor any traffic. See their Policy/Terms/FAQ

Coupon / Discount:* Summer Sale:-
1 month $9.99 (13% off)
6 month $39.96 (42% off)
12 month $59.88 (57% off)

Our Thoughts: HideMyAss VPN is a very good service and is both easy to use and stable with fast speeds across most of the network. The global server network is among the largest available with a choice of more than one server in many countries.

The client software is probably the best on the market and is packed with features including easy IP switching and the ability to speed test all the servers from within the software. The ‘Secure IP bind’ feature is an added security bonus for P2P users.

HMA is very competitively priced if you opt for a 12-month plan and represents excellent value for money.

Visit Site

HideMyAss User Reviews

GD Star Rating
a WordPress rating system

Please rate HideMyAss from your own experience via the form at the bottom of this page.

HideMyAss Speed Test Results

HideMyAss Speed Test

Below you can see our testing results for HideMyAss . For more details of how we conduct our speed tests go to VPN Speed Tests.

Test PC #1 – United States – OS (Mac OSX) – ISP (Cox)

SpeedTest.net (Iron)LocationPingDownloadUpload
Not Using VPNUnited States2420.626.91
PPTPCanada21816.412.30
PPTPSingapore1985.482.95
PPTPUnited Kingdom1807.942.80
PPTPUnited States3310.067.70
PPTPLuxembourg1856.581.93
Download Test (Curl)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited States620M1546K06:51
PPTPCanada620M1169K09:03
PPTPSingapore620M354K29:51
PPTPUnited Kingdom620M811K13:02
PPTPUnited States620M971K10:53
PPTPLuxembourg620M1056K10:01
P2P Test (Transmission)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited States729.1Mb1.65Mb07:20
PPTPCanada729.1Mb1.17Mb10:19
PPTPSingapore729.1Mb0.84Mb14:31
PPTPLuxembourg729.1Mb1.09Mb11:14

Visit Site

Test PC #2 – United Kingdom – OS (Win 7) – ISP (Sky)

SpeedTest.net (Firefox)LocationPingDownloadUpload
Not Using VPNUnited Kingdom3210.560.94
PPTPNetherlands608.460.75
PPTPUnited States1138.970.86
PPTPUnited Kingdom4910.140.78
PPTPCanada1487.480.71
PPTPSwitzerland5610.080.77
PPTPSerbia887.710.79
Download Test (Curl)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited Kingdom620M1241k08:31
PPTPNetherlands620M676k15:14
PPTPUnited States620M890k11:52
PPTPUnited Kingdom620M1113k09:30
PPTPCanada620M843k12:32
PPTPSwitzerland620M1025k10:19
PPTPSerbia620M614k16:44
P2P Test (uTorrent)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited Kingdom695Mb1.1Mb10:22
PPTPNetherlands695Mb0.99Mb11:50
PPTPUnited States695Mb0.92Mb12:55
PPTPUnited Kingdom695Mb1.0Mb11:20
PPTPCanada695Mb1.0Mb11:25
PPTPSwitzerland695Mb0.92Mb13:02
PPTPSerbia695Mb0.77Mb15:20

Tips: If speeds are slow with OpenVPN and you aren’t hyper-paranoid about security, try PPTP (Update: see Alert below) or L2TP. PPTP and L2TP can sometimes be faster, and are perfectly fine for most stuff.

When selecting similar locations from the list, it seems generally the last ones in the group are fastest (i.e. – LOC1 S5 might be faster than LOC1 S1). Also, don’t trust the load balancing feature too much, because there could be a good reason more people are using some servers vs. others (like they’re faster).

When using P2P, it’s generally a good idea to connect to servers in countries that are not subject to strict DMCA provisions to avoid copyright trolls and other unjustified hassles for both you and HMA. They have plenty of countries to choose from when connecting for P2P use.

Note: The handshake protocol (MSCHAP_V2) used by many PPTP connections has been cracked and therefore PPTP could now be considered unencrypted. For maximum security use OpenVPN or L2TP.

Visit Site

58 Comments

  1. Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Most consistent vpn service tried others but don’t compare for reliabilty and speed. Easily the best vpn client software

    Reply
  2. Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Been using for over 2 years now and HMA just keeps improving over time. More features than any other VPN, decent speeds and connections rarely drop. Excellent value on annual plan.

    Reply
  3. Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Good VPN. Simple to set up and very reliable. Price a bit high unless you go for one of the longer term plans

    Reply
  4. Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Low pings but low speed too. Servers are always overloaded.

    Reply

Leave Your Own Review

Protection
Reliability
Speed
Support
Price

Important: Please rate ALL criteria or your rating will NOT be submitted. Only ONE rating per reviewer accepted.

Please see our User Review Policy

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *