Kryptotel VPN

Kryptotel VPN
Overall User Rating – (Jump to user reviews)


Website: www.kryptovpn.kryptotel.net
Price: $2.49 / Month. (If purchased via 12-month plan)
Our Rating: – 80%
Protection: 5/5
Software / GUI:
3/5
Features:
3/5
Speed:
4/5
Ease of Use:
5/5

Visit Site

Service Overview and Reviews

Protocols: Open VPN, PPTP

Service: Kryptotel VPN provides a paid Open VPN service with multiple servers in 17 different countries with no traffic limits.

You can opt for server random rotation on connection or select a specific country if required. Additional option to connect via Tcp for greater stability.

P2P traffic is allowed across the network and there is a PPTP version available for iPhone / iPad

Kryptotel allows only one simultaneous device per account which is something of a drawback these days.

Privacy: No logs of any type are kept and they are an offshore company based in Republic of Seychelles. See their Policy/Terms/FAQ

Our Thoughts: KryptoVPN offers a wide choice of servers with good speeds across the network. Very easy install of ‘portable’ OpenVPN GUI makes it a cinch to get started. Strong privacy policy.

Visit Site

Kryptotel VPN User Reviews

GD Star Rating
loading...

Please rate Kryptotel VPN from your own experience via the form at the bottom of this page.

Kryptotel VPN Speed Test Results

Kryptotel VPN Speed Test

Below you can see our testing results for Kryptotel VPN. For more details of how we conduct our speed tests go to VPN Speed Tests.

Test PC #1 – United States – OS (Mac OSX) – ISP (Cox)

SpeedTest.net (Iron)LocationPingDownloadUpload
Not Using VPNUnited States2721.857.10
OpenVPNCanada9412.9710.52
OpenVPNUnited States9911.027.30
OpenVPNNetherlands1718.116.82
OpenVPNHong Kong2285.605.98
OpenVPNUnited Kingdom1996.391.31
Download Test (Curl)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited States620M1604K06:35
OpenVPNCanada620M1253K08:26
OpenVPNUnited States620M1511K07:01
OpenVPNNetherlands620M823K12:51
OpenVPNHong Kong620M626K16:53
OpenVPNUnited Kingdom620M1021K10:21
P2P Test (Transmission)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited States729.1Mb1.83Mb06:38
OpenVPNCanada729.1Mb1.37Mb08:53
OpenVPNUS729.1Mb1.17Mb10:24
OpenVPNNetherlands729.1Mb1.23Mb09:55
OpenVPNHong Kong729.1Mb0.68MB18:22
OpenVPNUK729.1Mb1.32Mb09:12

Visit Site

Test PC #2 – United Kingdom – OS (Win 7) – ISP (Sky)

SpeedTest.net (Firefox)LocationPingDownloadUpload
Not Using VPNUnited Kingdom3210.560.94
OpenVPNGermany678.980.87
OpenVPNUnited States1028.990.78
OpenVPNNetherlands429.760.87
OpenVPNUnited Kingdom389.810.89
Download Test (Curl)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited Kingdom620M1241k08:31
OpenVPNGermany620M1138k09:17
OpenVPNUnited States620M977k10:49
OpenVPNNetherlands620M1158k09:08
OpenVPNUnited Kingdom620M1110k09:31
P2P Test (uTorrent)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited Kingdom695Mb1.1Mb10:22
OpenVPNGermany695Mb0.83Mb14:27
OpenVPNUS695Mb0.95Mb12:35
OpenVPNNetherlands695Mb1.1Mb10:38
OpenVPNUK695Mb1.1Mb10:36

Tips: KryptoTel’s OpenVPN software is actually just a standalone version of OpenVPN GUI, which runs separately from your current install of OpenVPN if you have one.

Visit Site

21 Comments

  1. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    I paid for the 1 month plan, and I’m sure glad I did. It works fine, customer support has been good, but it constantly connects and disconnects while downloading a torrent. Sucks, because it’s a good price, just bad service

    Reply
  2. Avatar

    This is actually a very good service, but with very poor technical guidance.

    First of all there is no clue as to the correct settings with utroorent, which needs to kill IPV6, and apparently DHT as well. It seems to want uPNP, but these can be turned offin services along with SSDP with no harm. Without some of the basic mods the connection will drop and utorrent and all your connections will be exposed to the RIAA as when the sevvice drops it dumps back into your standard connection.

    A program to drop disable Utorrent and othe connections wiht a drop in the VPN is an absolute necessity and is never mentioned on the site.

    There are othe rmethods, more complex, but this is something the company should have issue fixes for a long time ago, and saved alog of grief and very bad blood on.

    The softeare can also claim a successfult connection whille it errored out – apparently a VPN problem, but the company needs to get its software uner control.

    A good program, actually a great program, but potentially dangerous for newbiies wheo expect to click and forget.

    It dont happen that way.

    The devil is in the details.

    (User did not complete star ratings – vpnadmin)

    Reply
  3. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    After install, couldn’t connect, contacted support, they had no clue. Then tried again off and on for the next 4 hours, finally connected, first to an usa server, speed dropped to nothing in a few minutes, tried Australia worked fine till morning, speed dropped. I am doing torrent need reliability and speed. Can’t trust this service

    Reply
  4. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    First of all, I find the servers unreliable. Only 1 out of 4 times the internet connectivity actually works. I mean, it claims that it’s connected to the servers but the internet is not working.
    I am using other VPN’s without any problems though.

    Reply
  5. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    It’s a good vpn that no kepts any Logs, and this is very good!

    Reply
  6. Avatar

    can you choose which server you use when you want to without having to keep a fixed ip address?

    Reply
    • Avatar

      Kryptovpn offers VPN servers on 5 continents. Every time a connection is made the server changes and therefore your IP. Optionally you can keep the same country if you wish or use a static IP address.

      Reply
  7. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    have a nice promotion for Chinese New Year, I’ve tried and I must say that until now I had no problem.
    I recommend it.

    Reply
  8. Avatar

    Krypto VPN has a nice amount of servers, all very fast.
    The support is prepared and available.
    Traveling a lot and I tried different KryptoVPN and this is one of the best I’ve ever had … I don’t think to change it.

    (User did not complete star ratings – vpnadmin)

    Reply
  9. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    I subscribed to kryptotel vpn 6-month service ($20.99 discount offer) on the 31st of January 2012 and up till now (5th Feb) i’ve not been able to access any of my accounts on facebook,twitter or YouTube. All effort to get the issue resolved proved futile as the customer service staff didn’t have the technical know how. I demanded for a refund (as per their 7-day money back guarantee) yesterday (4th Feb) and up till now has not received any response from them. Does anyone know any direct email to them?

    Reply
  10. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    I’ve Kryptotel VPN and works really well!
    Especially the Speed, I had also HMA and i’ve tested both, and kryptoVPN was much more fast of HMA.

    Reply

Leave Your Own Review

Protection
Reliability
Speed
Support
Price

Important: Please rate ALL criteria or your rating will NOT be submitted. Only ONE rating per reviewer accepted.

Please see our User Review Policy

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *