Kryptotel VPN

Kryptotel VPN
Overall User Rating – (Jump to user reviews)


Website: www.kryptovpn.kryptotel.net
Price: $2.49 / Month. (If purchased via 12-month plan)
Our Rating: – 80%
Protection: 5/5
Software / GUI:
3/5
Features:
3/5
Speed:
4/5
Ease of Use:
5/5

Visit Site

Service Overview and Reviews

Protocols: Open VPN, PPTP

Service: Kryptotel VPN provides a paid Open VPN service with multiple servers in 17 different countries with no traffic limits.

You can opt for server random rotation on connection or select a specific country if required. Additional option to connect via Tcp for greater stability.

P2P traffic is allowed across the network and there is a PPTP version available for iPhone / iPad

Kryptotel allows only one simultaneous device per account which is something of a drawback these days.

Privacy: No logs of any type are kept and they are an offshore company based in Republic of Seychelles. See their Policy/Terms/FAQ

Our Thoughts: KryptoVPN offers a wide choice of servers with good speeds across the network. Very easy install of ‘portable’ OpenVPN GUI makes it a cinch to get started. Strong privacy policy.

Visit Site

Kryptotel VPN User Reviews

GD Star Rating
loading...

Please rate Kryptotel VPN from your own experience via the form at the bottom of this page.

Kryptotel VPN Speed Test Results

Kryptotel VPN Speed Test

Below you can see our testing results for Kryptotel VPN. For more details of how we conduct our speed tests go to VPN Speed Tests.

Test PC #1 – United States – OS (Mac OSX) – ISP (Cox)

SpeedTest.net (Iron)LocationPingDownloadUpload
Not Using VPNUnited States2721.857.10
OpenVPNCanada9412.9710.52
OpenVPNUnited States9911.027.30
OpenVPNNetherlands1718.116.82
OpenVPNHong Kong2285.605.98
OpenVPNUnited Kingdom1996.391.31
Download Test (Curl)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited States620M1604K06:35
OpenVPNCanada620M1253K08:26
OpenVPNUnited States620M1511K07:01
OpenVPNNetherlands620M823K12:51
OpenVPNHong Kong620M626K16:53
OpenVPNUnited Kingdom620M1021K10:21
P2P Test (Transmission)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited States729.1Mb1.83Mb06:38
OpenVPNCanada729.1Mb1.37Mb08:53
OpenVPNUS729.1Mb1.17Mb10:24
OpenVPNNetherlands729.1Mb1.23Mb09:55
OpenVPNHong Kong729.1Mb0.68MB18:22
OpenVPNUK729.1Mb1.32Mb09:12

Visit Site

Test PC #2 – United Kingdom – OS (Win 7) – ISP (Sky)

SpeedTest.net (Firefox)LocationPingDownloadUpload
Not Using VPNUnited Kingdom3210.560.94
OpenVPNGermany678.980.87
OpenVPNUnited States1028.990.78
OpenVPNNetherlands429.760.87
OpenVPNUnited Kingdom389.810.89
Download Test (Curl)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited Kingdom620M1241k08:31
OpenVPNGermany620M1138k09:17
OpenVPNUnited States620M977k10:49
OpenVPNNetherlands620M1158k09:08
OpenVPNUnited Kingdom620M1110k09:31
P2P Test (uTorrent)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited Kingdom695Mb1.1Mb10:22
OpenVPNGermany695Mb0.83Mb14:27
OpenVPNUS695Mb0.95Mb12:35
OpenVPNNetherlands695Mb1.1Mb10:38
OpenVPNUK695Mb1.1Mb10:36

Tips: KryptoTel’s OpenVPN software is actually just a standalone version of OpenVPN GUI, which runs separately from your current install of OpenVPN if you have one.

Visit Site

21 Comments

  1. Avatar

    First of all it should be noted that connections dropping on ‘normal’ servers is not a VPN thing.

    Its how uTorrent is handling the P2P connections over the differing/multiple ports and they are flooding older routers in what appears to be a DOS attack .

    You need to use the TCP servers unless you know how to fine tune uTorrent and your router.

    The company STILL NNEDS to provide some basic disconnection safeguards, however.

    Reply
  2. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    No logs VPn which is what you want above everything else. Drops now and again and the speed can be patchy but that’s to be expected. Very cheap.

    Reply
  3. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    im noticing the USA is getting shafted on speed krypto wants me to turn off my firewall and antivirus to increase bandwidth without the vpn i get 11 mbps with i only get 1.8 or less on tcp and no more that 5mbps on the constantly shifting server otherwise its miserable constantly cycling through servers doing speed tests to find one no better than dial up what the hell

    Reply
  4. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    First, I d like to say that all those who are bitching,crying and qq’ing over your torrent speed – GET REAL! This is a VPN service,not a Seedbox provider- nor is it an ISP-your connection speeds to torrents will only be as good as the peers/seeds that actually SEED at a decent speed and as fast as your ISP connection is.
    If you are having problems, check your router- make sure you have VPN passthrough enabled, check your ISP policy- see what bandwidths get throttled and at what level of use,though your ISP cannot ‘see’ what you are upping or DL’ing, they can monitor your bandwidth usage.
    Second, Kryptotel does not throttle speeds or anything that will interrupt your own DL/Up speeds provided by your own ISP other than any overhead from the encryption of your connection.
    Learn about VPN protocol and about your own connection limits before making stupid crying games over torrent speeds.
    Ive used this service over a year and 4 months now and have not had the problems I see people bitching about on this forum. Ive upgraded my own private network to ‘business’ class for better speeds,less ISP bandwidth monitoring -as it is classified as business now.

    Reply
  5. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    I got it for half the price during the new years sale. If you use the normal VPN client (not the portable client) and it works OK. Some drops happen sometimes, but at that price it’s great. I also have spoken with their help desk via chat and e-mail and they respond fast and helpful. Great payment options and allow simultaneous connections.

    Reply
  6. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    You should use VPNcheck or similar bcos of connection dropouts.And use tcp server.I like it cos it could be payed via Paysafecard. And they dont keep any logs-so they claim.

    Reply
  7. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    I Love Kryptovpn! good price and the best protection! The company doesn’t keep the users log!

    Reply
  8. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    I bought one month and I’m glad I didn’t buy more. For all their servers, there’s a “TCP” and a “normal” method of connecting. I’ve never actually seen the speeds of the “normal” connection, because I can’t connect for more that 10 seconds. Literally 10 seconds is my record. Usually I’m knocked off immediately.

    I can connect to the “TCP” servers, but they never give speeds above about 250 kB/s, and don’t stay connected for more than a few hours. The Kryptotel software does not auto-reconnect, so your torrents just sit there until you manually first disconnect from the dormant server (an oddly necessary step that took me hours to figure out), then reconnect. For this VPN to be getting a 4.5 star rating is a joke. Bottom basement price, bottom basement product.

    Reply

Leave Your Own Review

Protection
Reliability
Speed
Support
Price

Important: Please rate ALL criteria or your rating will NOT be submitted. Only ONE rating per reviewer accepted.

Please see our User Review Policy

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *