Proxy.sh

Proxy.sh
Overall User Rating – (Jump to user reviews)


Website: www.proxy.sh
Price: $7.50 / Month (If purchased via 12-month plan) Accepts Bitcoins.
Our Rating: – 91.6%
Protection: 5/5
Software / GUI: 4.5/5
Features: 4/5
Speed: 5/5
Ease of Use: 4.5/5

Visit Site

Service Overview and Reviews

Protocols: OpenVPN, PPTP, L2TP

Service: Proxy.sh provides an unlimited bandwidth VPN service with 300+ servers in up to 57 countries depending on the package you take. The Quick package ($2/month) has just 2 countries, US and Ukraine, the Basic package ($5/month) includes those and adds 4 more countries, Germany , Netherlands, France and UK.

The Solid package ($10/month), which we tested, has the full 57+ countries and there’s also a Pro package ($20/month) with access to multi-hop technology for the real addicts.

Software is available in Windows, Mac, Linux, iOS and Android. You can use the standard PPTP or OpenVPN installs, use Viscosity or use Proxy.sh’s unique Safejumper software.

This is a really useful client where you can easily switch servers, auto start and reconnect and check the status of your connection.

Based in the Seychelles, Proxy.sh take your privacy very seriously and they are the first VPN provider to launch a transparency report, publishing all takedown and user data requests. (Read more about this here.)

Privacy: Proxy.sh has a 100% No logs policy. See their Policy/Terms/FAQ

Our Thoughts: Proxy.sh have a good network spread, plenty of servers and easy to use software. They are also among the fastest we have tested and we especially commend their stand on privacy and transparency in dealing with DMCAs , etc.

Visit Site

Proxy.sh User Reviews

GD Star Rating
loading...

Please rate Proxy.sh from your own experience via the form at the bottom of this page.

Proxy.sh Speed Test Results

Proxy.sh Speed Test

(Note: We are still in the process of completing our speed tests and all the results will be added shortly.)

Below you can see our testing results for Proxy.sh. For more details of how we conduct our speed tests go to VPN Speed Tests

Test PC #1 – United States – OS (Ubuntu 12.10) – ISP (Cox)

SpeedTest.net (Firefox)LocationPingDownloadUpload
Not Using VPNUnited States3828.2610.16
Using VPN SoftwareUnited States5723.858.21
OpenVPNUnited Kingdom15310.496.71
OpenVPNMexico8313.296.43
OpenVPNSweden1898.954.03
OpenVPNNew Zealand17422.016.65
Download Test (Curl)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited States897M2840k05:23
Using VPN SoftwareUnited States897M2239k06:50
OpenVPNUnited Kingdom897M1576k09:42
OpenVPNMexico897M2342k06:32
OpenVPNSweden897M733k20:51
OpenVPNNew Zealand897M2124k07:12
P2P Test (uTorrent)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited States883Mb2.57Mb05:43
Using VPN SoftwareUnited States883Mb2.45Mb06:00
OpenVPNUnited Kingdom883Mb2.10Mb07:01
OpenVPNMexico883Mb2.09Mb07:02
OpenVPNSweden883Mb2.20Mb06:42
OpenVPNNew Zealand883Mb2.22Mb06:37

Visit Site

Test PC #2 – United Kingdom – OS (Win 7) – ISP (Sky)

SpeedTest.net (Firefox)LocationPingDownloadUpload
Not Using VPNUnited Kingdom3410.570.98
Using VPN SoftwareUnited Kingdom329.810.88
OpenVPNUnited States1228.710.86
OpenVPNNetherlands4610.010.90
OpenVPNGermany529.350.89
Download Test (Curl)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited Kingdom888M1192k12:42
Using VPN SoftwareUnited Kingdom888M1003k15:06
OpenVPNUnited States888M868k17:26
OpenVPNNetherlands888M995k15:13
OpenVPNGermany888M1124k13:28
P2P Test (uTorrent)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited Kingdom895Mb1.2Mb12:27
Using VPN SoftwareUnited Kingdom895Mb1.0Mb13:46
OpenVPNUnited States895Mb0.82Mb18:05
OpenVPNNetherlands895Mb1.0Mb14:23
OpenVPNGermany895Mb0.94Mb14:03

Tips: We found speeds much quicker using UDP rather than TCP

Note: The handshake protocol (MSCHAP_V2) used by many PPTP connections has been cracked and therefore PPTP could now be considered unencrypted. For maximum security use OpenVPN or L2TP.

Visit Site

1 Comment

  1. Avatar
    Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Great VPN and pretty decent software they have, especially for Linux…no other software even comes close to it on Linux. Normally for Linux it’s some sort of convoluted and awkward thing, or a command line program, but in this case it was actually a nice full application.

    Reply

Leave Your Own Review

Protection
Reliability
Speed
Support
Price

Important: Please rate ALL criteria or your rating will NOT be submitted. Only ONE rating per reviewer accepted.

Please see our User Review Policy

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *