PureVPN

PureVPN
Overall User Rating – (Jump to user reviews)


Website: www.purevpn.com
Price: From $2.95 / Month. (If purchased via 24-month plan) Accepts Bitcoins.
Our Rating: – 93.4%
Protection: 4/5
Software / GUI:
4.5/5
Features:
5/5
Speed:
5/5
Ease of Use:
4.5/5

Visit Site

Service Overview and Reviews

Protocols: PPTP, SSTP, L2TP, OpenVPN

Service: PureVPN provides a paid VPN service with 2100+ servers in 140+ different countries. Unlimited server switches with unrestricted speed across the whole network.

IPs are shared with unlimited data transfer and P2P traffic is allowed on certain servers.

The PureVPN Software is excellent with some great features, including a traffic log chart, auto-reconnection and split tunnelling allowing you to direct certain traffic through the VPN tunnel while sending other traffic directly through your local network’s default gateway.

Easy step-by-step tutorials guide you through set-up for Windows, Mac, Linux, iphone and Android.

Up to 5 multi logins enables you to connect all your devices.

The PureVPN business package offers a dedicated secure connection server with 10,000 GB bandwidth. Easy set-up and dedicated support.

Privacy: PureVPN do not log any user activity (sites visited, DNS lookups, emails etc.) See their Policy/Terms/FAQ

Note: PureVPN log access attempts to their servers (for security and troubleshooting). These are kept for 5 days. To prevent fraudulent sign-ups PureVPN may ask for a verification document as part of their sign-up process.

Our Thoughts: PureVPN provides a great service with a good server choice, excellent speeds and very good customer support. The client software is very slick and easy to use and comes with loads of add-on features. Excellent value if purchased via the 12-month option.

Visit Site

PureVPN User Reviews

GD Star Rating
a WordPress rating system

Please rate PureVPN from your own experience via the form at the bottom of this page.

PureVPN Speed Test Results

PureVPN Speed Test

Below you can see our testing results for PureVPN . For more details of how we conduct our speed tests go to VPN Speed Tests.

Test PC #1 – United States – OS (Mac OSX) – ISP (Cox)

SpeedTest.net (Iron)LocationPingDownloadUpload
Not Using VPNUnited States3923.578.50
PPTPNetherlands1666.977.24
PPTPUnited States3217.156.61
PPTPUnited Kingdom1845.614.51
PPTPCanada9416.255.46
PPTPSweden2294.646.27
Download Test (Curl)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited States620M1682K06:19
PPTPNetherlands620M1175K08:59
PPTPUnited States620M1470K07:11
PPTPUnited Kingdom620M767K13:47
PPTPCanada620M1183K08:56
PPTPSweden620M790K13:23
P2P Test (Transmission)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited States729.1Mb1.67Mb06:55
PPTPNetherlands729.1Mb1.0MB12:23
PPTPSweden729.1Mb1.31Mb09:16
PPTPCanada729.1Mb1.61Mb07:33

Visit Site

Test PC #2 – United Kingdom – OS (Win 7) – ISP (Sky)

SpeedTest.net (Firefox)LocationPingDownloadUpload
Not Using VPNUnited Kingdom3210.560.94
PPTPNetherlands4810.113.28
PPTPUnited States1126.080.58
PPTPUnited Kingdom4110.173.35
PPTPCanada1088.732.11
PPTPGermany677.232.85
Download Test (Curl)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited Kingdom620M1241k08:31
PPTPNetherlands620M990k10:41
PPTPUnited States620M480k22:01
PPTPUnited Kingdom620M1144k09:15
PPTPCanada620M863k12:15
PPTPGermany620M434k24.21
P2P Test (uTorrent)LocationFile SizeAv. Speed/secTime/mins
Not Using VPNUnited Kingdom695Mb1.1Mb10:22
PPTPNetherlands695Mb1.1Mb10:36
PPTPGermany695Mb0.94Mb12:45

Tips: P2P is not permitted on all servers, but they have a decent selection of several designated P2P servers.

Note: The handshake protocol (MSCHAP_V2) used by many PPTP connections has been cracked and therefore PPTP could now be considered unencrypted. For maximum security use OpenVPN or L2TP.

Visit Site

33 Comments

  1. Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Top notch VPN, the best I’ve tried. Server connections are instant and speeds are great from here in the Uk Love the software, easy to install and away you go. I mainly use it for watching US TV with the occasional bit of P2p.

    Reply
  2. Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Awesome service. I have tried several VPN providers like HMA, StrongVPN, IAPS but now i am happy and satisfied with PureVPN. Awesome support and and much more reliable than other vpn providers.

    Reply
  3. Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Awful service, Awful support and Awful attitude. It was the only company where I’ve tried to set up the VPN and I couldn’t. When I asked for help, they told me I had to wait 30 minutes for assistance. After that I wanted to get a refund and they accused me of having used their services during one day to do what I had to do and trying to get a refund after that. Overall one of the worst services I have received in my life from a company.

    I wouldn’t recommend to anyone even if this was the only company in the market.

    Reply
    • Hi Rodrigo,

      First of all sorry for the inconvenience. I deeply looked into your case and found below given mistakes from your end due to which you experienced issues.
      1. You had an account with another email address and used trial account in November. You opened ticket from that email and asked for refund even we offer 3 day money back guarantee so we denied to refund as how can we refund for a service which was issued in November 2011.
      2. You were asked for order number as we were unable to locate your order for which you were asking refund. But you shared a wrong / fake number.
      3. Later you shared the transaction details with the help of which we confirmed you that you were issued account already.
      4. You asked fro refund and when we inquired the reason you replied you were requested to wait for 30 minutes.
      5. You created 4 different threads / tickets for one issue and that was “I need refund”.

      I must let you know that we offer 24 x 7 live support and have human team but not the robos and in order to support remotely to our lot of customers we also need favor from our customers. If our team members are busy in assisting other customers then the next one is requested to wait otherwise we never ask to wait. Moreover, in order to solve the queries of customers we need to know in detail the scenario and symptoms as we are not physically located in front of your system. Hope you understand.

      Now after confirmation that you don’t need the service, you were unable to point out the lacking in our service though, you were refunded and I do hereby offer you to contact us again and we will show you how great the PureVPN service is !!!

      Reply
  4. Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Well Ive tried several VPN’s in my hunt for a decent VPN, and I have to say this is the best, the verifying youre ID is a bit of a pain and does raise ones doubts but after all is done you cant beat this service.

    Reply
  5. Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Signed up expecting instant access but then find out it takes up to 8 hours to “review my payment” and other security checks. It should at least be shown on the order page that service may not begin for up to 8hrs. I’m really more interested in anonymity than anything else so it is unlikely I would continue to use the service past the trial period.

    Reply
    • Hi,
      We just want to let you know that order approval normally takes 5 to 60 minutes. It may take long if there is any discrepancy in the payment information which is checked by merchant. We believe that if we support mutually we can defeat the scams. So we are not working to earn only but also want to make sure that order is from the right person / card holder due to increasing number of fraudulent orders.
      Thanks
      PureVPN Support Team

      Reply
  6. Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Having been in China for many years I have tried lots of VPN services. Pure VPN is by far the best and most reliable, the service staff are outstanding, incredibly helpful and friendly. The best part of the service is remote assistance when the occasional problem occurs. I would and do recommend PureVPN to everyone, it is a stress free jargon free service that simply works (hope you meet Zeeq as you install….he is a star!)

    Reply
  7. Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Great service for an ex pat like me. I can now access Hulu and vevo with decent speeds. I’m no techy and i struggled to get things going at first but support were really helpful. Everything sorted quickly via the live chat option. Pure genius!

    Reply
  8. Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Despite good reports about this service I have seen from several sources now that a driving licence or such like is requiured after signing up. Where’s the anonymity in that??

    I haven’t used the service but thought this should be brought to people’s attention

    Reply
    • @netviper. We asked for PureVPN’s reponse to this comment. Here it is:-
      “Yes we do ask for a verification document but its not just ID and license. We provide our users with various options to choose from. The reason behind this is simple i.e. Securing the interests of our users as well as our organization. Fraudulent signups have been on the rise and to cope them we need some sort of verification. If we do not ask for such stuff, spammers may get an account and start abusing our network which will disallow the legitimate users to use our service properly. So this step has been taken for the mutual interest and security of both the parties and users should understand that.”

      Reply
  9. Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Fantastic!!! Its really being amazing using PureVPN Service. Previously i was using Astrill but didn’t experience good. After using Pure VPN Service i must say that it is the best vpn provider in the industry. Their new dialer is awesome. Its the best vpn service provider. Hats off!!!

    Reply
  10. Protection
    Reliability
    Speed
    Support
    Price

    Ive been using it for more than 5 months now and so far it has been outstanding..The best thing is their support staff. They are so efficient and quick in responding that it amazes me..Personally, I love the unlimited server switch option..
    Highly Recommended..

    Reply

Leave Your Own Review

Protection
Reliability
Speed
Support
Price

Important: Please rate ALL criteria or your rating will NOT be submitted. Only ONE rating per reviewer accepted.

Please see our User Review Policy

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *